Cashmeran: the Autumn Molecule
Cashmeran is a slightly unusual but incredibly distinctive ingredient that is very widely used in perfumery - both for the way it smells and the way it exalts and affects a blend. Also called musk indanone, Cashmeran is a lot of the time referred to as ‘blond woods’ by perfumers because it has a very velvetine and rich quality to it; but it also smells sharp, woody and clean.
It’s essentially a spicy musky woody note but the ingredient’s tendrils can be found across all manners of cosmetic products because its dry, amberish heart adds depth to floral compositions so wonderfully. In modern perfumery it’s often used to smooth base notes and help heavier wood molecules gel properly with some of the more heady and animalic musk notes but what’s really fantastical and unique about it, is the effect it can provide. Cashmeran can turn linear compositions into widescreen productions thanks to its menagerie of coniferous and woody aspects and it’s trademark floral-fruity-musky tonality.